Awards to the Royal Canadian Navy 

' N '


NAFTEL, Frederick Robb, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Wallaceburg ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944.

Home: Knyvet, Chateauguay Basin, Quebec.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Milltown (Bangor Class Minesweeper - J317) from 6 May 1942

to 17 September 1942.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Kenora (Bangor Class Minesweeper - J281) from 6 August 1942

to 14 September 1943.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Wallaceburg (Algerine Class Minesweeper - J336) from

18 November 1943 to 2 May 1944.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Riviere du Loup (Revised Flower Class Corvette Increased Endurance - K537) from 9 January 1945 to 25 January 1945.

Commanding Officer of Naval Reserve Division HMCS Brunswicker (Saint John, New Brunswick) from 7 May 1944 to 29 September 1944.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Riviere du Loup (Revised Flower Class Increased Endurance Corvette - K357) from 9 January 1945 to 25 January 1945.

Commanding Officer of Naval Reserve Division HMCS Prevost (London, Ontario) beginning 12 October 1950.

NAFTEL. Frederick Robb, 0-54680, A/Lt(Temp) [4.10.39] RCNVR

HMC Naval Base, Prince Rupert, (4.9.40-?)

HMCS WASAGA (J162) m/s, (30.6.42-?)

HMCS MILLTOWN (J317) m/s, CO, (6.5.42-17.9.42)

Lt(Temp) [4.10.38]

HMCS KENORA (J281) m/s, CO, (6.8.42-14.9.43)

A/LCdr(Temp) [1.7.43]

HMCS WALLACEBURG (J336) m/s, stand by (19.10.43-17.11.43)

HMCS WALLACEBURG (J336) m/s, CO, (18.11.43-2.5.44)

HMCS BRUNSWICKER, RCNVR Saint John, NB, CO, (7.6.44-29.9.44)

MID~[10.6.44] LCdr(Temp) [1.1.45]

HMCS RIVIERE DU LOUP (K357) Cofm, CO, (9.1.45-25.1.45)

A/Cdr(Temp)(WHA) Demobilized [30.8.45] Cdr [30.8.45] RCN(R)

HMCS PREVOST London Naval Division, CO, (12.10.50-?)

"This Officer has served at sea for the greater part of the war and has held command of one of His Majesty's Canadian Minesweepers on escort duty for the past year and a half. He has at all times displayed the utmost zeal, cheerfulness and devotion to duty."

* * * * *

NARES, Hilary George, Commander, VRD - Officer - Legion of Merit (USA) - RCNR / Assistant Naval Attaché - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 30 March 1946 and London Gazette of 30 January 1946.
Born and raised in Winnipeg. Home: Kelowna, British Columbia.
In civilian life, he was the Manager of the Bond Department at the firm Osler, Hammond & Nanton.
Lived with his family at 112 Gerard Street, only three blocks away from the old #5 Fire Hall on Gertrude Avenue where the Winnipeg Company made its home.
His great uncle, Admiral Sir George Nares, was a renowned arctic explorer, who, in 1875, sailed HMS Alert the farthest north of anyone in his day. Today, Nares Strait, which lies between Ellesmere Island and Greenland, marks the apex of his journey.
Joined the Royal Naval Air Service in 1915 as a Probationary Flight Sub-Lieutenant. Earned his wings and became a full Flight Sub-Lieutenant.
Then he was given instruction as to the piloting of seaplanes. His first posting was to the Isle of Grain, located in the estuary of the Thames River, flying anti-submarine patrols in the mouth of the great river.
On 24 December 1916 he was attached to HMS Manxman, a ferry boat which had been converted into one of the first aircraft carriers in the Royal Navy. The Manxman was part of the First Battle Cruiser Squadron which included HMS Lion and HMS Tiger. HMS Manxman, which displaced 2,048 tons, carried 8 seaplanes and could steam at about 19 knots. But when her boilers got dirty her top speed would drop to near 15 knots. She was always steaming well back of the main force, but she would keep up just the same. Her purpose was to launch and recover seaplanes which would do reconnaissance patrols ahead of the fleet.
While serving in HMS Manxman, Lieutenant Nares was ordered to fly in search of German forces that were plying the North Sea. Once airborne, Hilary knew that he wouldn't be able to land back on the ship, as this was not possible at the time. He either had to return to dry land or put it down "in the drink" next to the ship, and hopefully be recovered back onboard. This was typical duty for any naval pilot serving in this time. Hilary Nares thought nothing of going solo with his Sopwith biplane out over a grey sea, armed with a Colt 45, nary a landing strip in sight, and looking for enemy forces. While flying one particular patrol, in search of a German zeppelin that had been sighted off the coast of Denmark, his luck would run out. He was forced to land his plane in the North Sea when the single engine of his Sopwith caught fire. The plane sank below him and he floated in the cold water for nearly two hours before a British destroyer picked him up. Under the circumstances, he was lucky to be rescued.
After the first war, Hilary returned to Winnipeg, married Hazel Florence Muldrew, and had two sons, Ramsay Arthur Nares (born in 1917) and George "Peter" Nares (born in 1923). Both of his sons would also serve in the Navy.
Joined Winnipeg Company, RCNVR on 20 September 1923
Appointed Commanding Officer Winnipeg Company, RCNVR, on 31 December 1930 to 1933.
Commanding Officer of the Winnipeg Division again 06 April 1940 to 14 March 1941.
Assistant Naval Attaché to the USA from March 1942 to August 1942.
Acting Naval Attaché from August 1942 to February 1943, at the Canadian Embassy in Washington.
Liaison Officer to the US Navy Pacific Command to the end of the war.
Awarded RCNVR Officer's Decoration (VRD) on 17 January 1944 (listed in Gazettes as VD).
Received Officer, Legion of Merit award from the US consul at Vancouver for his wartime work with the USN.
After WWII, Hilary lived in Kelowna and Penticton (BC) from 1948 until he passed away in February 1974.

NARES. Hilary George, 0-54740, Lt [20.5.22] RCNVR Company Winnipeg [20.9.23] RCNVR

LCdr [20.5.30] rtd Cdr [1.1.40] rtd list, Cdr(Temp) [1.1.40]

RCNVR Winnipeg Division CO, (6.4.40-14.3.41) VRD~[17.1.44]

Legion of Merit-Degree of Officer(USA)~[30.3.46]

Demobilized [15.10.45]

"For exceptionally meritorious service to the Government of the United States as Assistant Naval Attaché from March 1942 to August 1942, and later as Acting Naval Attaché from August 1942 to February 1943, at the Canadian Embassy in Washington. During this period, Commander Nares performed the functions of his office with exceptional diplomacy and in close co-operation with the United States Navy."

* * * * *

NASH, Robert Arthur, Sub-Lieutenant (Posthumous) - Mention in Despatches - RCN ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 24 November 1945. Killed in Action on 29 April 1944.

NASH. Robert Arthur, 0-54790, S/Lt [2.8.42] RCN

HMCS ATHABASKAN(G07) DD, (2.2.44-?)

MID~[24.11.45] KIA [29.4.44]

"For gallant and distinguished service."

* * * * *

NATION, Sidney George, Acting Petty Officer (DEMS) (V­12299) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: Victoria, British Columbia.

NATION. Sidney George, V-12299, A/PO(DEMS), RCNVR, MID~[5.1.46]

"This Rating enlisted early in 1940 and after twelve months at sea in general service, he transferred to Defensively Equipped Merchant Ships, where he served another twenty months at sea., in India, Burma, the Mediterranean and the North Atlantic. During this time, he has consistently carried out his duties with zeal and efficiency, and by his cheerful and willing attitude, he has been a source of inspiration to all those with whom he has come in contact."

* * * * *

NEELY, Melvyn Orton William, Acting Leading Stoker (A­2561) - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMCS Columbia ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 29 May 1943 and London Gazette of 5 October 1943. Home: Sarnia, Ontario.

HMCS Columbia was a Town Class Destroyer (I49).

NEELY. Melvyn Orton William, A-2561, A/LS, RCNR, MID~[29.5.43]

"This Rating showed coolness and efficiency in helping with the salvaging of S.S. Matthew Luckenbach and set an example to others for devotion to duty."

"For good services in connection with the salvage of S.S. Matthew Luckenbach while serving in HMCS Columbia (London Gazette)."

* * * * *

NELLES, Percy Walker, Vice Admiral - Companion - Order of the Bath (CB) - RCN / Chief of the Naval Staff - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 9 January 1943 and London Gazette of 1 January 1943.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 7 January 1892.

Naval Cadet, RN in 1908, with CGS Canada.

Attended Coronation of King George V with detachment representing the RCN.

Cadet, CGS Canada (Fisheries Protection Cruiser) in 1909. To Niobe for Training in 1910.

To HMS Dreadnought for training in 1913.

To HMS Suffolk in 1913. Participated in protecting British interests at Vera Cruz during the Mexican Revolution. Lieutenant, RCN in 1914.

To HMS Antrim in 1916.

To Naval Service HQ as Flag Lieutenant to Director of the Naval Service in 1917.

Intelligence Course, Royal Navy in 1920.

Back to Naval Service HQ in 1920.

To HMS Caledon in 1923.

To Royal Naval College Staff Course in 1925.

Promoted Commander, RCN and made Commanding Officer Pacific Coast from 1 December 1925 to 23 January 1929.

To HMCS Victory for Senior Officer's Technical Course in 1929.

Promoted to Acting Captain RCN in 1930.

Commanding Officer of HMS Dragon in 1930.

Reverted to Commander in 1932.

First Commanding Officer of HMCS Saguenay (I) (River Class Destroyer - D179) from 22 May 1932 to 6 June 1932. Commander-in-Charge Stadacona in June 1932.

Promoted Captain in 1933 and to Imperial Defence College.

To Naval Service HQ as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff on 1 January 1934.

Canadian Technical Advisor at the London Naval Conference in 1935-1936.

Promoted Commodore and made Chief of Naval Staff on 1 July 1934.

First Canadian-training Chief of Naval Staff.

Promoted Rear-Admiral in 1938 and Vice-Admiral in 1941 and remained Chief of Naval Staff.

To Niobe as Senior Canadian Flag Officer Overseas and as Head of Canadian Naval Mission Overseas (London) in 1944.

Retired on 6 January 1945.

Promoted Admiral (Retired), RCN on 7 January 1945.

He died on 13 June 1951 and was buried at sea from HMCS Sault Ste. Marie and was buried at sea.

NELLES. Percy Walker, 0-54990,

Cdt [1.8.08] RN, Cdt CDS CANADA 1909, Mid [21.10.10] CNF,

HMCS NIOBE 11,000/1897 (21.10.10-?) HMS DREADNOUGHT,

S/Lt [1.12.13] RCN, HMS SUFFOLK 1913, Lt [14.7.14]

HMS ANTRIM 1916, NSHQ, as Flag Lt, (7.4.17-?) RN Intel course 1920,

DIO (17.4.17-?) NSHQ 1920, NSHQ, DIO (1.1.22-?) LCdr [14.7.22]

HMS CALEDON 1923, RNC Staff course 1925, Cdr [1.12.25]

HMCS NADEN CO, (1.12.25-?)

HMS PRESIDENT for StO Tech crse (22.7.29-?)

HMS DRAGON 1929, A/Capt 1930, HMS DRAGON, CO, 1930,

reverted to Cdr,

HMCS SAGUENAY(D79) DD, CO, (22.5.31-6.6.32)

HMCS STADACONA(D/S) CO, Cdr i/c Hfx (7.6.32-?)

Capt [1.1.33] NSHQ A/Ch/Naval Staff [1.1.34] Cmdre 1st/cl [1.7.34]

Chief of Naval Staff & 1st member Naval Board 1934, RAdm [4.8.38]

VAdm [19.11.41] CB~[9.1.43]

HMCS NIOBE(D/S) (15.1.44-?) Senior Canadian Flag Officer.

Retired List [6.1.45] Adm [7.1.45]

Legion of Merit-Degree of Commander(USA)~[3.8.46]

Legion d'Honneur-Commandeur(France)~[27.11.46]

Croix de Guerre avec Palmes en Bronze(France)~[27.11.46]

Order of St Olav-1st/Cl,(Poland)~[1.12.48] RCN(rtd)

Naval Cadet, RN - - - - - - - - - - -- 01 August 1908 (Royal Navy)

Cadet, CGS Canada - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -1909 (With CGS Canada)

Midshipman, (Cdn Naval Force) - - - - 15 January 1913 (Served in HMS Dreadnought)

Sub-Lieutenant, RCN - - - - - - - - -01 December 1913 (HMS Suffolk at Vera Cruz during Mexican Revolution)

Lieutenant, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - -04 July 1914 (Served in HMS Antrim)

Lieutenant-Commander, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - -1922 (Served in HMS Caledon)

Commander, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - 01 December 1929 (Commanding Officer Pacific Coast)

Acting Captain, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -1930 (Commanding Officer of HMS Dragon)

Commander, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - -22 May 1932 (Commanding Officer HMCS Saguenay

Captain, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - -01 January 1933 (Assistant Chief of Naval Staff)

Commodore First Class, RCN - - - - - - - 01 July 1934 (Chief of the Naval Staff)

Rear-Admiral, RCN - - - - - - - - - - -04 August 1938 (Chief of the Naval Staff)

Vice-Admiral, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -1941 (Chief of the Naval Staff)

Retired - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 06 January 1945

Admiral (Retired), RCN - - - - - - - -07 January 1945 (Promoted 1 day after retiring)

"For services as Chief of the Naval Staff of Canada from 1934 to the present time, during which period, the Royal Canadian Navy has expanded from a few hundred officers and ratings to upwards of 45,000."

NELLES, Percy Walker, Admiral, CB - Commander - Legion of Merit (USA) - RCN / Chief of Naval Staff - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 3 August 1946 and London Gazette of 27 June 1946.

"For the exceptionally meritorious services to the Government of the United States from 1940 to 1944. As Chief of the Naval Staff, Royal Canadian Navy, Admiral Nelles was untiring in his efforts to strengthen the ties of friendship and co-operation between Canada and the United States; to prepare the Royal Canadian Navy for immediate co-operation with the United States Navy in the event that the United States should abruptly enter the war; and, after December 7, 1941, to establish and plan the co-operation between the two Navies which resulted in final victory."

NELLES, Percy Walker, Admiral, CB - Commander - Legion of Honour (France) - RCN / Chief of Naval Staff - Awarded effective 27 November 1946.

"For services as Chief of the Naval Staff, Royal Canadian Navy, throughout World War Two."

NELLES, Percy Walker, Admiral, CB - Croix de Guerre avec Palme en Bronze (France) - RCN - Awarded effective 27 November 1946.

"For services as Chief of the Naval Staff, Royal Canadian Navy, throughout World War Two."

NELLES, Percy Walker, Admiral, CB - Knight (First Class) - Order of St. Olav (Norway) - RCN - Awarded effective 1 December 1948.

"For services as Chief of the Naval Staff, Royal Canadian Navy, throughout World War Two."

* * * * *

NELSON, David Hubert, Acting Chief Ordnance Artificer (40631) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - RCN / HMCS Ontario - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 15 June 1946 and London Gazette of 13 June 1946. Home: The Pas, Manitoba.

NELSON. David Hubert 40631, A/CPO/OA, RCN, BEM~[15.6.46]

"Chief Petty Officer Nelson joined the Royal Canadian Navy during the early years of the war and has served over a year and a half at sea. In June 1944, he joined HMCS Ontario, prior to her commissioning and made a valuable contribution to the work in his branch. His constant cheerfulness and loyalty together with his drive, energy, efficiency and devotion to duty during the war in the Pacific Theatre were a constant example and splendid influence upon the entire ship's company."

*

*

* * * * *

NELSON, Terrence Dominic, Signalman (V­51108) (Posthumous) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Valleyfield ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: London, Ontario. Died 7 May 1944.

NELSON. Terrence Dominic, V-51108, Sig, RCNVR,

Lost [7.5.44] on HMCS VALLEYFIELD(K329) Fr. MID~[5.1.46]

"For gallantry and self sacrifice above and beyond the normal call of duty. Nelson, who was off watch at the time HMCS Valleyfield was torpedoed, could have escaped through the emergency hatch. Instead, he remained below, organized the escape and maintained order. He saved many lives as he guided the men to safety, and in doing so, gave his own life."

The sinking of HMCS Valleyfield (River Class Frigate - K239) by U-548 off Cape Race, Newfoundland on 6 May 1944 is described in Chapter 41 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

* * * * *

NESS, George Cairns, Commissioned Engineer - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMCS Hespeler ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945.

Home: Victoria, British Columbia.

NESS. George Cairns, 0-55080, A/Wt(E)(Temp) [1.2.41] RCNR

HMCS QUINTE (J166) m/s, (1.5.42-?)

HMCS CANSO (J21) m/s, (4.5.43-?) Cd(E)(Temp) [1.1.44]

HMCS HESPELER (K489) Coc, (28.2.44-?)

HMCS LONG BRANCH (K487) Cofm, (1944?)

HMCS HESPELER (K489) Coc, (6.10.44-?) MID~[16.6.45]

Lt(E) [1.7.45] Demobilized [14.11.45]

"For exceptional keenness and devotion to duty over long periods at sea since the beginning of hostilities. This Officer has always maintained his engine room department so that its operational efficiency has been of the highest order, and no situation has ever arisen with which he was unable to cope. He is a cheerful and willing leader, inspiring confidence in his men."

* * * * *

NEWCOMB, Frank Edward, Chief Petty Officer (A­4758) - Mention in Despatches - RCNR ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 8 January 1944 and London Gazette of 1 January 1944.

Home: Hantsport, Nova Scotia.

NEWCOMB. Frank Edward, A-4758, CPO, RCNR, MID~[8.1.44]

"This Chief Petty Officer has displayed unfailing zeal, fine seamanship and devotion to duty while serving in one of His Majesty's Canadian Corvettes in the North Atlantic and the Mediterranean."

* * * * *

NEWMAN, Edith Lillian, Lieutenant (S) - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) - WRCNS / Leave and Transportation Officer in HMCS Cornwallis - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: Chateauguay Basin, Quebec.

NEWMAN. Edith Lillian, 0-55200, Paym/Lt(Temp) [12.6.44] WRCNS

Lt(S)(Temp) [12.6.44] MBE~[5.1.46] Demobilized [10.1.46]

"Lieutenant (S) Newman has served over a period of two years as Leave and Transportation Officer in HMCS Cornwallis and, during this period, has been most diligent in the performance of her duties. Her task was a most difficult one in view of the large numbers of personnel passing through this establishment. Her steadfast faithfulness and untiring efforts in the interests of the Service have been exemplary."

* * * * *

NEWMAN, William Thomas, Able Seaman (A­2808) - Mention in Despatches - RCNR ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 6 January 1945 and London Gazette of 1 January 1945.

Home: Verdun, Quebec.

NEWMAN. William Thomas, A-2808, AB, RCNR, MID~[6.1.45]

"Serving continuously at sea since 1940, this Rating has performed his duties with outstanding zeal, patience and cheerfulness, setting an example to the ship's company of excellent seamanship and devotion to duty, worthy of the highest tradition of the Royal Canadian Navy."

* * * * *

NEWTON, William Harold, Stoker Petty Officer (A­4114) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - RCNR / HMCS Assiniboine - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: Almonte, Ontario.

NEWTON. William Harold, A-4114, PO/Stk, RCNR, BEM~[5.1.46]

"For conspicuous devotion to duty and complete disregard for his personal safety in fighting and successfully overcoming fire in the boiler room of HMCS Assiniboine while on passage from Quebec to St. John's, Newfoundland in July 1945."

* * * * *

NICHOL, Jean Margaret, Matron - Associate - Royal Red Cross (ARRC) - RCN (Temp) - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946.

Home: Montreal, Quebec. Retired on 8 January 1946.

NICHOL. Jean Margaret, 0-55310, Matron(Temp) [1.1.44] RCN

ARRC~[5.1.46]; Demobilized [8.1.46]

"During her service in three Royal Canadian Naval Hospitals, Matron Nichol has given fully in time and effort towards maintaining a high standard of Nursing and has displayed wholehearted devotion to duty."

* * * * *

NIKORAK, Harry, Leading Cook (V­32944) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 15 September 1945 and London Gazette of 14 August 1945.

Home: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

NIKORAK. Harry, V-32944, L/Ck, RCNVR, MID~[15.9.45]

"For gallantry, resolution and skill whilst serving in H.M. Ships Conn, Rupert, Redmills, Fitzroy, Byron, Grindall and Keats and H.M. Canadian Ships La Hulloise, Strathdam and Thetford Mines in successful anti U-Boat Warfare."

* * * * *

NIXON, Charles Patrick, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches - RCN / HMCS Chaudiere - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 9 September 1944 and London Gazette of 18 July 1944.

Born: 21 August 1917 in Kentville, Nova Scotia.

Home: Ottawa, Ontario.

One of Seven Naval Cadets who joined the RCN in August 1935.

His first training was on the Cruiser HMS Frobisher. He did further training in England up to 1939, serving on the cruiser HMS Exeter. He returned as a Sub-Lieutenant to do his service with the RCN. He served in August 1939 on the destroyer HMCS St.Laurent. He was the Executive Officer of HMCS St. Laurent late in 1940.

First Commanding Officer of HMCS Chaudiere (River Class Destroyer - H99) 15 November 1943 to 21 March 1945.

First Commanding Officer of HMCS Crescent ('C' Class Destroyer - R16) 10 September 1945 to 17 December 1945.

In April 1948 he attended Royal Military College as a Naval Staff Officer and was Commander of 1 and 3 Squadrons. In 1951 he was promoted to Commander. He also served as a member of Joint Planning Staff at National Defence Headquarters.

In 1952 he served as the Executive Officer of HMCS Magnificent. He was promoted to Captain in July 1955. He was an official observer at A-Bomb tests in 1956. In May 1957 he was the Assistant Chief of Staff (Personnel and Administration) to Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic. Between 1957 and 1960 he was an Associate Professor of Military Studies at Royal Military College. He was published several times for articles on Political Science and Military History. From 1961 to 1963 he was the Commander of the 5th Canadian Escort Squadron. He retired in 1966. From 1966-1970 he served as the Executive Secretary of the Canada-Japan Trade Council. He registered his Family Crest with the Canadian Chancellory in 1996. Postwar he was very active in the Order of St. Lazarus.

NIXON. Charles Patrick, 0-55510, Cdt 1935, RCN, Mid [1.9.36]

HMS EXETER (1.9.36-?)

A/S/Lt [1.9.38] Cse, RN PORTSMOUTH (5.9.38-?) S/Lt [1.7.38]

HMCS ST. LAURENT (H83) DD, (15.8.38-?)

Lt [15.1.40] HMCS KINGS Halifax, XO, (3.8.42-?) A/LCdr 1942,

HMCS CHAUDIERE (H99) DD, stand by (16.10.43-?)

HMCS CHAUDIERE (H99) DD, CO, (15.11.43-21.3.45);

1st MID~[9.9.44]; 2nd MID~[20.1.45] DSC~[16.6.45]

HMCS CRESCENT(R16) DD, CO, (10.9.45-17.12.46)

LCdr [15.1.48] CD~[?] Cdr [1.1.51] Capt [1.7.55]

"For outstanding leadership, skill and devotion to duty in HMS Icarus and H.M. Canadian Ships Chilliwack, Chaudiere, Fennel, Gatineau and St. Catherines in a successful operation against a U-Boat."

HMCS Chaudiere (River Class Destroyers - H99), HMCS St. Catharines, HMCS Gatineau, and HMCS Chilliwack assisted in sinking U-744 in mid-Atlantic on 6 March 1944 as described in Chapter 34 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

NIXON, Charles Patrick, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches (Second) - RCN / HMCS Chaudiere - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 14 November 1944.

"For courage and determination in H.M. Ships Albright, Ashanti, Bellona, Diadem, Mauritius, Onslow, Tartar and Ursa and H.M. Canadian Ships Assiniboine, Haida, Iroquois, Qu'Appelle, Restigouche and Skeena, in a series of successful attacks on enemy escorted convoys off the coast of France."

"For services in destroying an enemy submarine on 18-19th August 1944."

HMCS Chaudiere (River Class Destroyers - H99), HMCS Ottawa (I), and HMCS Kootenay sank U-621 in the Bay of Biscay on 18 August 1944. They also sank a second U-Boat, U-984 on 20 August 1944 as well. These actions are described in Chapter 49 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939 - 1945".

NIXON, Charles Patrick, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) - RCN / HMCS Chaudiere - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945.

"While in command of HMCS Chaudiere, this Officer assisted in the destruction of one U-Boat and the probable destruction of another. During the period May to December 1944, HMCS Chaudiere experienced difficult conditions in the English Channel, the Bay of Biscay, and the North Atlantic, when she was handled in a most loyal and efficient manner. Lieutenant-Commander Nixon displayed outstanding coolness and ability in action with enemy submarines, with aircraft, when under fire of shore batteries, and during a bombardment at Concarneau. His leadership, unfailing cheerfulness, outstanding skill and devotion to duty were responsible for a most efficient ship. This Office was awarded a Mention in Dispatches on two different occasions: 18 July 1944 and 5 December 1944."

Medals of Captain Charles Patrick NIXON, DSC, CD, RCN:

DSC - 39/45 Star - Atlantic Star with BAR France and Germany - CVSM and Clasp - 39/45 War Medal with MID - EIIR Coronation - CD (GVI) and BAR.

* * * * *

NOBLE, Robert Hunt, Chief Petty Officer (A­931) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - RCNR / HMCS Inch Arran - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: Canso, Guys County, Nova Scotia.

NOBLE. Ronald Hunt, A-931, CPO, RCNR, BEM~[5.1.46]

"For outstanding seamanship and ability to lead men under all conditions during five years at sea in His Majesty's Canadian ships. As Coxswain in HMCS Inch Arran, Chief Petty Officer Noble's devotion to duty and organizing ability have contributed a great deal towards producing a happy and efficient ship."

* * * * *

NOEL, Eugene Francois, Lieutenant-Commander - Officer - Order of the British Empire (OBE) - RCNVR / Commanding Officer of Naval Division in the City of Quebec - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 6 January 1945 and London Gazette of 1 January 1945. Home: Quebec City, Quebec.

Commanding Officer of Naval Reserve Division HMCS Montcalm (Quebec City) from 15 March 1943 to 1949.

NOEL. Eugene Francois, 0-55580, Lt(Temp) [1.7.40] RCNVR

RCNVR Division Cartier, (1.5.41-?)

HMCS MELVILLE (J263) m/s, (30.4.42-?) A/LCdr,

HMCS MONTCALM, RCNVR Division Quebec City, CO, (15.3.43-?)

LCdr(Temp) [1.7.44] OBE~[5.1.45]

HMCS MONTCALN, Quebec, NOIC, (15.10.45-?) A/Cdr(WHA)

Cdr [3.4.46] RCN(R) AdC,

HMCS MONTCALM Quebec Naval Division, CO, AdC, (5.2.49-?) A/Capt(WHA)

"For zeal, initiative and outstanding ability both at sea and ashore since joining the Naval Service early in 1940. Lieutenant-Commander Noel, as Commanding Officer of the Naval Division in the City of Quebec, has demonstrated remarkable ability in fostering the esprit de corps of that city, not only in building up an efficient division but also by instituting an English Language School."

* * * * *

NORMAN, Ernest Charles Herbert, Acting Boatswain (Anti-Submarine) (2747) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - RCN / Senior Submarine Detector Instructor in the Anti-Submarine School, HMCS Cornwallis - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 15 June 1946 and London Gazette of 13 June 1946.

Home: Halifax, Nova Scotia.

NORMAN. Ernest Charles Herb, 0-55678, A/Bosn(A/S), 2747, RCN BEM~[15.6.46]; A/Gnr(TAS)(D) [22.2.46] RCN,

HMCS STADACONA (D/S) for A/S Sch, (5.4.46-?)

HMCS NEW LISKEARD (J397) m/s, (15.9.47-?)

HMCS HAIDA (G63) DD, (11.4.49-?) Lt* [3.1.51] CD~[?]

"For outstanding ability and devotion to his duties as Senior Submarine Detector Instructor in the Anti-Submarine School, HMCS Cornwallis. Chief Petty Officer Norman's initiative and leadership have been reflected in the general high standard of efficiency that has been built up and sustained throughout the school. He has displayed willingness and capability at all times to deal with the ever-widening scope of Anti-Submarine instruction, and he has been a source of inspiration to the many ratings who have qualified in this school."

* * * * *

NORMAND, Ronald Anthony, Acting Chief Petty Officer (V­35371) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - RCNVR - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945. Home: Verdun, Quebec.

NORMAN. Ronald Anthony, V-3537, A/CPO, RCNVR, BEM~[16.6.45]

"During the winter of 1943-44, when it was impossible to handle ship repairs and the maintenance of Asdic equipment without working long hours, this Rating cheerfully performed his duties as a senior outside rating in an exceedingly efficient and workman-like manner, often working eighteen hours a day. Even under those conditions, his manner throughout and his good humour set a fine example to the Ratings under his charge."

* * * * *

NORTH, Lloyd Victor, Acting Leading Seaman (V­10323) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Matapedia ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944. Home: Regina, Saskatchewan.

NORTH. Lloyd Victor, V-10323, A/LS, RCNVR, MID~[10.6.44]

"For devotion to duty and quick thinking in attending to electrical defects as a result of a collision, thereby eliminating danger from serious fire. Immediately after the collision involving HMCS Matapedia and S.S. Scorton, Leading Seaman North took immediate action in putting out fires which were just beginning as a result of the degaussing cables being severed by the collision. A fuse box was also found to be burning and was quickly put safe. Within a very few minutes, North had emergency lighting rigged and functioning."

* * * * *

NORTHGRAVE, Glen Allen, Sub-Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR ­ Awarded as per London Gazette of 2 October 1942 (no Canada Gazette).

NORTHGRAVE. Glen Allen, 0-55750, S/Lt(Temp) {31.12.41] RCNVR

MID~[2.10.42]

Lt(Temp) [31.12.42]

HMCS WETASKIWIN (K175) Cof, (12.3.43-?)

Lt(Temp) [31.12.41]

HMCS MEDICINE HAT (J256) m/s, (19.9.44-?)

HMCS MILLTOWN (J317) m/s, (19.4.45-?) Demobilized [9.7.45]

"For gallantry, daring and skill in the combined attack on Dieppe."

* * * * *

NORTHRUP, Harold Raymond, Commander (S), RD - Officer - Order of the British Empire (OBE) - RCNR / Command Accountant Officer, Pacific Coast - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945.

Home: Vancouver, British Columbia.

Awarded RCNR Officers' Decoration (VRD) on 2 May 1946.

NORTHRUP. Harold Raymond, 0-55760, P/Paym/S/Lt [1.3.38] RCNR

RCNR Halifax, A/Paym/Lt [1.9.39]

HMC Naval Base, Sydney, CB, (22.7.40-?)

Paym/LCdr [1.1.43] Paym/Cdr [1.1.44] Cdr(S) [1.1.44]

OBE~[6.5.45] RD~[2.5.46] Capt(S) [1.7.47] RCN(R)

Demobilized [16.9.47] (HUNTER)

"This Officer, who joined the Naval Service in September 1939, has for over two years fulfilled, with outstanding success, the responsible duties of Command Accountant Officer, Pacific Coast. With his professional knowledge and Service experience, Commander Northrup has worked consistently towards reorganizing and placing on a sound service basis all accounting problems in the Command. In this, he has spared no effort and he has constantly been the friend and advisor of every Officer and Rating in the Command."

* * * * *

NOSEWORTHY, Frank George, Temporary Warrant Engineer - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Camrose ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 14 November 1944. Home: Kenora, Ontario.

NOSEWORTHY. Frank George, 0-55790, A/Wt(E) [15.1.43] RCNVR

HMCS KITCHENER (K225) Cof, (17.8.43-?)

HMCS CAMROSE (K154) Cof, (21.10.43-?) Cd(E) [1.1.45]

MID~[20.1.45]; Demobilized [1.10.45]

"For gallantry and skill in anti-U-Boat operations in H.M. Ships Balfour and Bayntun and HMCS Camrose."

HMCS Camrose (Flower Class Corvette - K154) helped sink U-757 in mid-Atlantic on 8 January 1944 along with HMS Bayntun as described in Chapter 32 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle".

* * * * *

NOVEK, Maurice, Leading Supply Assistant (V­587) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 14 November 1944.

Home: Montreal, Quebec.

NOVEK. Maurice, V-587, L/Sup/A, RCNVR, MID~[20.1.45]

"For rescue work when the USS Partridge was sunk on 11th June 1944."

* * * * *

NUNN, Allen, Able Seaman (4118) - Distinguished Service Medal (DSM) - RCN - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 29 April 1944 and London Gazette of 11 April 1944.

Home: Vancouver, British Columbia.

NUNN. Allen, 4118, AB, RCN, DSM~[29.4.44]

For bravery and presence of mind in dropping overboard a blazing ammunition magazine, thus saving his ship from grave damage."

* * * * *

NYLAND, Margaret Elizabeth, Leading Wren Writer (W­2619) - British Empire Medal (BEM) - WRCNS - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946. Home: Vancouver, British Columbia.

NYLAND. Margaret Elizabeth, W-2619, L/Wren, WRCNS, BEM~[5.1.46]

"For unusual application and devotion to duty under arduous circumstances over a long period of time. This Rating has displayed zeal, energy and enthusiasm in the performance of her duties over and above the normal call of duty, and has, at all times, shown personal qualities of a high order."

* * * * *